Recent Awards


2018 Education Bursary Recipients

  • Harriet Gillespie - MA Conservation of Fine Art on Paper, (2nd year), Newcastle, UK


  • Jenny Bowens - MA Conservation of Fine Art on Paper (1st year), Newcastle, UK


  • Maude Gallagher - MA Conservation of Fine Art on Paper (1st year), Newcastle, UK

2018 CPD Grant Recipients

  • Sven Habermann, Furniture, 3 day course - Framing techniques and microclimate enclosures for Panel Paintings organised by SRAL Studios in Maastricht, the Netherlands


  • Maria Canavan, Easel Paintings, 3 day course - Framing techniques and microclimate enclosures for Panel Paintings organised by SRAL Studios in Maastricht, the Netherlands


  • Kristine Rose-Beers, Books, 3 day seminar - Presenting a paper at: The XVIIth seminar on the Care and Conservations of Manuscripts University of Copenhagen, Denmark


  • Cecilia Duminuco, Books, 5 day course - Indo-Persian binding, Montefiascone Conservation Project, Italy


  • Elodie Leveque, Books & Paper, 5 day course - A study of sewing techniques in Romanesque book production, Montefiascone Conservation Project, Italy


  • Claire Dantin, Books and Paper, 3 day seminar - The XVIIth seminar on the Care and Conservation of Manuscripts, University of Copenhagen, Denmark


  • Jessica Baldwin, Paper, 2 day meeting - Fourth Papyrus Curatorial and Conservation Meeting, British Centre for Conservation, London


  • Lorna Rowley, Textiles, 3 day course - New methods of Bathing and Cleaning Textiles, Stockholm


  • Liz D'Arcy, Paper, 1 day course - Museum Lighting: From Theory to Practice, ICRI, David Saunders at Trinity College Dublin

2017 Education Bursary Recipients

  • Adam Macklin - MA in Book and Paper Conservation (2nd Year), Amsterdam, Netherlands


  • Amy Raethorne - MA in Works on Paper (2nd Year), Newcastle, England


  • Stefan Emmelann - MSc in Historic Building Conservation (2nd Year), York, England

2017 CPD Grant Recipients

  • Ellen McKeever, Paper, 3 day course - New Methods of Bathing & Stain Reduction for paper and textiles, London


  • Andrew McGinley, Paper, 5 day course - Hand-made European paper, cardboards & machine-made paper, Praglia Abbey Restoration Studio, Padova, Italy


  • Roisin Miles, Textiles, 5 day course - New Methods of Cleaning Textiles, University of Glasgow, Scotland and 1 day course - Workshop on Online and Broadcast Media Skills, ICRI, TCD, Dublin


  • Dorathea Muller, Books, 5 day course - Italian 15th century binding, Montefiascone Conservation Project, Italy and 1 day course - Workshop on Online and Broadcast Media Skills, ICRI, TCD, Dublin


  • Ciara McQuierns, Paper, 1 day course - Parchment Repair Workshop, Oxfordshire, UK run by Arthur Green and 1 day course - Workshop on Online and Broadcast Media Skills, ICRI, TCD, Dublin


  • Claire Dantin, Books and Paper, 1 day course - Workshop on Online and Broadcast Media Skills, ICRI, TCD, Dublin


  • Elisabeth Randell, Paper, 1 day course - Workshop on Online and Broadcast Media Skills, ICRI, TCD, Dublin


  • Kristin Rose-Beers, Books, 3 day course - Gels in Conservation. International Academic Projects in association & theTate, London


  • Pearl O'Sullivan, Easel Paintings, 2 day course - Retouching Colours Workshop with Roberto Bestetti, Escola Artistica Profissional Arvore, Porto, Potugal. Organised as part of the European Masterclass 20/21 conservation/restoration series.


  • Karen Horton, Textiles, 3 day course - Unroll and Unfold: Preserving Textiles and Thangkas to Last, IIC/Palace Museum 2017 Hong Kong Symposium.

2016 Education Bursary Recipients
  • Bevan O’Daly - MPhil Textile Conservation, University of Glasgow
  • Lorna Rowley - MPhil Textile Conservation, University of Glasgow
  • Emma Newman - MA in Stained Glass Conservation and Heritage Management, University of York
  • Adam Macklin - MA in Conservation and Restoration, University of Amsterdam

  • Stefan Emmelmann - MSc in Building Conservation, University of York
2016 CPD Grant Recipients
  • Pearl O’Sullivan, Easel Paintings, 3 day course – Portugal Loss Compensation in Paintings, Lisbon
  • Cecilia Duminuco, Book Conservation, 1 week course - Italy Andalusian Islamic Bindings, Montefiascone
  • Nicole Devereux, Books/Photograph Conservation, 9 week online course – Care and Identification of Photographs
  • Claire Valero, Paper Conservation, 2 day seminar - Reconnecting with Collections in Storage, International RE-ORG, Belgium 
  • Ciara Brennan, Easel Paintings, 1 day symposium - George Stubbs Wax Painting, National Maritime Museum, London
  • Kathy Day-Carrigan, Frame Conservation, 2 day course – Frame Conservation, Wallace Collection, London
  • Ciara McQueirns, Paper Conservation, 2 day workshop – Book Conservation skills for Paper Conservators, NLS, Edinburgh
  • Ele Von Monschaw, Easel Paintings, 1 day conference – ICRI Conservation Activities in Ireland V, National Library of Ireland
  • Simon Brown, Furniture/wood, 2 day symposium – 13th International Symposium on Wood and Furniture Conservation, Amsterdam
  • Malcolm Buck, Furniture/wood, 2 day symposium – 13th International Symposium on Wood and Furniture Conservation, Amsterdam
  • Colm Kenny, Furniture/wood, 2 day symposium – 13th International Symposium on Wood and Furniture Conservation, Amsterdam

Grants & Bursaries

Browse further pages below
c/o Chester Beatty Library, Dublin Castle, Dublin D02 AD92
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The Institute has Charitable Status in Ireland (CHY 10652) and is registered as a Limited Company (No. 178248)

Copyright © ICRI 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Website by Elm House Creative